Home Energy Navigating SHIPPINGInsight 2019

Navigating SHIPPINGInsight 2019

by admin

Carleen Lyden Walker

Navigating SHIPPINGInsight 2019

Dear All:

Please find attached the latest developing agenda for SHIPPINGInsight 2019.  It is growing every day, and getting more meaningful.

I wanted to break down the days for you, recognizing that you may have specific areas of interest:

Day 1 (October 15th)- there is an ABS- hosted seminar in the morning which will look at how shipping can move to sustainability in order to meet 2030 and 2050 goals.  The afternoon program will kick off with Dr. David Bowman, and Industrial Scientist who will give us insights on how industries win or lose and why.  This will be followed by a panel discussion on being successful with the 2020 changes followed by an enforcement panel addressing HOW this will work.

Day 2 (October 16th) starts with a Breakfast Briefing by Moran Cyber, then the conference will be opened by Lois Zabrocky, CEO of International Seaways followed by the ever lively Frank Coles, now CEO of Wallem.  We will then move on to a panel discussion on transactional and operational efficiencies, followed by a presentation by Microsoft on the risks of digitalization in the future.  Breakout sessions will rotate between digitalization sessions and compliance.  Cayman Islands ship registry will host lunch and the shipowners roundtable discussion on what keeps them awake at night.  The afternoon will focus on Decarbonization, moving into a discussion on the impacts for shipping of the Poseidon Principles.  That evening will be karaoke and dinner, which I am sure you won’t want to miss!!!

Day 3 (October 17th) takes us into the future with Arlie Sterling giving us a taste of what future markets will look like followed by a panel discussion on transformative innovations and what shipping will soon look like.  After a coffee break we will have our incredible SHARK TANK!!!!  We have 6 judges and 7 “chum” who will all be competing for the coveted SHIPPINGInsight Innovation Award!

I hope this overview, and the attached agenda, will help you plan your time at SHIPPINGInsight!  It will be out of this world!!  Please let Michele know if you plan to join us!

Keep optimizing,

Carleen

Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, IMO Goodwill Maritime Ambassador

+++

Developing Agenda – as of September 23, 2019

Tuesday, October 15, 2019
0800 Exhibit hall set up
0930
to
1130
Pre-Conference Seminar Session

The Journey Toward Sustainability, Meeting the IMO’s 2030 and 2050 Targets
-American Bureau of Shipping (ABS)
Optimization Hall

1230 Registration and Exhibits Open
   
1400 Welcome & Opening RemarksOptimization Hall
Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight
Conference Chairman: Angus Campbell, Director- Energy Projects, Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement
 
1415 Plenary Session A- 2020 A Shipping Odyssey
Optimization Hall
 
OPENING KEYNOTE:  Where in the world are we??  Maritime’s role in the coming decade
Dr. David Bowman, Industrial Business, Rutgers University School of Business
 
1445 Roundtable 1:  Approaching the Finish Line- Emissions 2020 and beyond-
Optimization Hall
Powered by ABS
  Setting the stage:  ABS subject matter expert
  Moderator- tba
PanelistRich Pruitt, Vice President Environmental Operations, Carnival Cruise Lines
PanelistDr. Ram Vis, Chairman & CEO, Viswa Group
Panelist- Jan-Willem van den Dijssel, Americas Lead Ocean Transportation, Cargill
PanelistRandee Day, Chief Executive Officer, Goldin Maritime LLC
1545 Coffee Break– Exhibit Hall- Powered by Gold Partner
1615 Roundtable 2:  Solving the Enforcement Conundrum- Optimization Hall
Powered by Veritas Petroleum Services (VPS)
  Setting the stage:  tba
  Moderator- tba
PanelistMr. Jeffrey Lantz, Director of Commercial Regulations and Standards (CG-5PS), U.S. Coast Guard
PanelistChristopher Fee, General Manager- Environment and Sustainability, Oldendorff Carriers
PanelistRob Hughes, Chief Operating Officer, GENCO
PanelistMorten Arntzen, Executive Chairman, Team Tankers
Panelist- Jim Paladino, Finance & Business Development, Perceptive Sensor Technologies
1715 Closing RemarksOptimization Hall
  Conference Chairman: Angus Campbell, Director- Energy Projects, Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement
  Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight
   
1730 Evening Reception- Exhibit Hall
Powered by
Platinum Partner
 
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
0730

to

0845

Breakfast Briefing-

The Future of Maritime Digital Security

Captain Alexander Soukhanov, Director, Moran Cyber
Optimization Hall

   
0800 Continental Breakfast

Exhibit Hall

   
0900 Opening RemarksOptimization Hall
  Conference Chairman: Angus Campbell, Director- Energy Projects, Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement
   
0915 Shipowner Opening Keynote:  Global Forces and their Impact on Shipping- 
Optimization Hall

Lois Zabrocky, President & CEO, International Seaways
   
0930 Plenary Session B- 2021: Unprecedented Convergence of Digitalization & Shipping- Optimization Hall

Frank Coles, Chief Executive Officer, Wallem Group

 
0945 Roundtable 3:  The Holy Grail- Transactional and operational efficiencies Blockchain, Smart Data IoT, and more!-
Optimization Hall
Powered by Total Marine Solutions
  Setting the stage:  Alexandra Anagnostis-Irons, President, Total Marine Solutions
  Moderator- Joshua Shapiro, Chief Operating Officer, Liberty Maritime Corporation
Panelist- Cosmo King, CEO & Co-Founder, ioCurrents Inc
Panelist- Ann Rosenberg, Senior VP & Global Head, SAP Next-Gen
Panelist- Frank Coles, Chief Executive Officer, Wallem Group
Panelist- Inmarsat
   
1030 Risks of Digitalization in the Future-   Optimization Hall
David Weston, Partner Director of Enterprise & Security, Microsoft
   
1045 Coffee BreakExhibit Hall- Powered by Gold Partner
   
1115 Breakout Sessions
Fleet Management Optimization Strategies- OPex, Capex, Routing, Efficiency and more-
Optimization Hall
Powered by ioCurrents Inc
Setting the stage:   Cosmo King, CEO & Co-Founder, ioCurrents Inc
Moderator- Martin Krafft, Vice President Shipowning and Technical Services, Fednav
Panelist-  Rajan Vasudevan, Chief Executive Officer, OceanManager
Panelist- Nautilus Labs
Panelist- Jim Paladino, Finance & Buisness Development, Perceptive Sensor Technologies
Panelist- tba
 

 

Compliance Technologies Challenges. . . and Solutions- Innovation Hall
Powered by American Ship Repair / CR Ocean Engineering
Setting the stage:  American Ship Repair / CR Ocean Engineering
Moderator- Roy Choudhury, Sr. Director- Strategic Projects, Crowley Shipping
  Panelist- Dr. Ram Vis, Chairman & CEO, Viswa Group
  Panelist- American Ship Repair / CR Ocean Engineering
  Panelist- Alexandra Anagnostis-Irons, President, Total Marine Solutions
  Panelist- Tom Hazen, Sales Engineer, Hyde Marine
   
1200 Breakout Sessions
Digitalization for Creating Efficiency- Optimization Hall

Powered by World-Link Communications

Setting the stage:  World-Link Communications
Moderator- tba
  Panelist- Navtor
  Panelist- OceanManager/Anglo-Eastern Shipmanagement
  Panelist- Amitabh Sankranti, Managing Director & Founder, Ingenium Marine
  Panelist- Roberto Llames, CEO, Enterprise Solutions
  Regulatory Compliance- Innovation Hall
Powered by Gold Partner
  Setting the stage:  Gold Partner subject matter expert
  Moderator- Commander Keith Donahue; Deputy Commander, Sector Long Island Sound; U.S. Coast Guard
  Panelist- Captain Tom Hudson; Operations Superintendent, Mitsui OSK Bulk Shipping
  Panelist- SICK
  Panelist- CDR Eric Runyon, Sector New York, U.S. Coast Guard
  Panelist- Gallagher Marine
 
1245 Plenary Lunch with Shipowner Panel
Harbor Pointe Wardroom (1st Floor)
Hosted by Cayman Islands Shipping Registry
    Integrating Technology into Shipping
Peter Southgate, Principal Consultant, Maritime Authority of the Cayman Islands
 
Shipowner Panel-
ModeratorSherice Arman, Partner, Maples
  ShipownerJan-Willem van den Dijssel, Americas Lead Ocean Transportation, Cargill
  ShipownerTony Gurnee, Founder & CEO, Ardmore Shipping Corporation (invited)
  ShipownerStamatis Tsantanis, President & CEO, Seanergy Maritime Holdings (invited)
  Shipowner- Harrys Kosmatos, Head of Strategy & Business Development, Tsakos Energy Navigation (invited)
  Shipowner- Angus Campbell, Director- Energy Projects, Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement
 
1400 Plenary Session C- 2023:  What a Strategy for Reduced Emissions Looks Like-
Optimization Hall

Shipowner Keynote  

 

1415 Roundtable 4:  Moving to Decarbonization-
Optimization Hall
Powered by RightShip
  Setting the stage:  Captain Anuj Chopra, Vice President Americas, RightShip
  Moderator-
Panelist- Gregory Dolan, Chief Executive Officer, Methanol Institute
Panelist- Rich Pruitt, Vice President Environmental Operations, Carnival Cruise Lines
Panelist- Joseph Gross, Dry Operations Manager, d’Amico Shipping
Panelist- Fred Gordon, Senior Vice President for Corporate Affairs, Navios Maritime Holdings
 
1500 Breakout Sessions
Energy Alternatives- Optimization Hall
Powered by GTT
Setting the stage:  Aziz Bamik, General Manager, GTT North America
Moderator- tba
Panelist- Gregory Dolan, Chief Executive Officer, Methanol Institute
Panelist- Alistair Johnson, International Windship Association
Panelist- Carl Fischer, CEO & Co-Founder, sHYp B.V.
  PanelistSergio Garcia, Regional Business Development Manager, DNV GL
   
Cyber Security- Risks and Rewards- Innovation Hall

Powered by HudsonCyber

Setting the stage:  Cynthia Hudson, Chief Executive Officer, HudsonAnalytix
Moderator- Ravi Singh, Chief Technical Officer, Northern Shipping Fund Management LLC
Panelist- Kevin Kennedy, Managing Director- Operations & Finance, Seamax Capital Management
Panelist- Alex Soukhanov, Master Mariner/Director, Moran Cyber
Panelist- Congressman Frank LoBiondo, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
Panelist- tba
 
1545 Coffee BreakExhibit Hall- Powered by Gold Partner
   
1615 Breakout Sessions
Lubrication, Fuel & Bunkering- Optimization Hall
Powered by Gold Partner
Setting the stage:  Gold Partner subject matter expert
Moderator- Ramesh Bhat, Maritime Technical Director, Mangrove Partners
Panelist- Veritas Petroleum Services (VPS)
Panelist- Wajdi Abdmessih, President, Seahawk Services
Panelist- Michael Lees, Chief Commercial Officer, Ultraclean Fuel
Panelist- Michael Trapani, Marine Manager North America, TOTAL Lubmarine
Panelist- Kevin Cote, Marine Technical Sales Manager, Innospec Inc.
 
Safety and the Human Element- Safety’s role in attracting, retaining, and caring for our people- Innovation Hall

Powered by Silver Trident International

Setting the stage:  Richard Fredricks, President, Silver Trident
Moderator- Captain Mohan Muppidi, Senior Vice President, Fleet Management Limited
Panelist- Rick Jeffress, Director of Business Development, Fike
Panelist- Linda Kreter, Founder & CEO, WiseHealth Inc.
Panelist- Kris Van Wald, Executive Director, Tall Ships America
Panelist- Captain Robert Cook, Bay and River Delaware Pilot, President of Organization of Black Maritime Graduates
Panelist- Dana Erskine-Pando, Chief Operating Officer, Flying Nurses International
 
1700 Roundtable 5:  Show Me the Money- Implications of the Poseidon Principles

Optimization Hall

Powered by Watson Farley & Williams LLC

  Setting the stage and Moderator:  Dan Rogers, Partner, Watson Farley & Williams
  Moderator- Daniel Rodgers, Partner, Watson Farley & Williams
Panelist- Michael Parker; Chairman, Shipping & Logistics; Citigroup
Panelist- Randee Day, Chief Executive Officer, Goldin Maritime LLC
Panelist- Hew Crooks, Chief Financial Officer, Ridgebury Tankers
Panelist- Oivind Lorentzen III, Managing Director of Northern Navigation, Director of Global Maritime Forum
Panelist- Nikos Petrakakos, Head of Environmental Innovation, Seabury Maritime LLC
1745 Plenary Session D- Managing Risk through Change-
Innovation Hall
Powered by Platinum Partner
   
1800 Closing RemarksOptimization Hall
Conference Chairman: Angus Campbell, Director- Energy Projects, Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement
  Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight
 
1815 Evening Reception- Exhibit Hall
Powered by
Platinum Partner
 
     
Thursday, October 17, 2019
0800

to

0845

Continental Breakfast –

Optimization Hall

 

0900 Plenary Session E- 2050- Fast Forward into the Future-
Optimization Hall

Powered by Platinum Partner   A Vision for the Future- Ann Rosenberg, Senior VP & Global Head, SAP Next-Gen   MARKET KEYNOTE:  Shipping Markets of the Future Arlie Sterling, President & Co-founder, Marsoft  0915Roundtable 6:  Transformative Innovations- What shipping will soon look like-
Autonomy, Propulsion, Communications and more!
Optimization Hall
Powered by Bureau Veritas Setting the stage:  Bureau Veritas Moderator- tba  Panelist- Gavin Allwright, Secretary General, International Windship Association (IWSA)  Panelist- Martin Krafft, Vice President Shipowning and Technical Services, Fednav  Panelist- Captain James DeSimone, Chief Operating Officer, New York City Department of Transportation, Ferry Division  Panelist- Matthew Werner; Dean, ABS Chair of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering; Webb Institute  Panelist- Kevin Humphreys, General manager- Merchant & Gas Carrier Segment Sales, Wärtsilä   1030Coffee BreakExhibit Hall- Powered by Gold Partner  1100Plenary Session F- Managing Tech Disruption and Risk through Innovation
Optimization Hall

Jason Kelly, Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer, Moran Shipping Agencies  1115Plenary Session G- Shark Tank:  New Tech on the Horizon-
Optimization Hall
Powered by Platinum Partner Setting the stage:  Platinum Partner subject matter expert  Shark:  Jack Noonan, President, Binnacle Maritime LLC  Shark:  James Thomas, Managing Partner, Thomas Maritime  Shark:  Antonios Backos, Director and Advisor, Bluewater Acquisition Corp  Shark:  Kevin Humphreys, General Manager – Merchant & Gas Carrier Segment Sales, Wärtsilä  Shark:  Rich Pruitt, Vice President Environmental Operations, Carnival Cruise Lines  Shark:  Marina Hadjipateras, Co-Founder & General Partner, Trail Mix Ventures     Chum:  Alistair Johnson, Owner/Designer, Dasivedo Design / Tig Rig  Chum:  Carl Fischer, CEO/Co-Founder, sHYp  Chum:  Michael Lees, Chief Commercial Officer, Ultraclean Fuel  Chum:  Rick Jeffress, Director of Business Development, Fike  Chum:  Jim Paladino, Finance & Business Development, Perceptive Sensor Technologies  Chum:  Mohamed Saad Ibn Seddik, Ph.D., Co-Founder and CEO, blkSAIL  Chum: STX Service Americas   1230Closing RemarksOptimization Hall Conference Chairman: Angus Campbell, Director- Energy Projects, Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement Diamond Partner (TBD) Carleen Lyden Walker, Chief Evolution Officer, SHIPPINGInsight   1245SHIPPINGInsight Innovation Award Luncheon
Harbor Pointe Wardroom (1st Floor)
Powered by Platinum Partner    SHIPPINGInsight Award
 Powered by Platinum Partner

 

Developing Agenda – as of September 23, 2019

 

 

You may also like

Leave a Comment